Connect with us

BAFTA Awards 2020: See full list of winners

BAFTA Awards

Entertainment

BAFTA Awards 2020: See full list of winners

The 73rd British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs) held yesterday, 2 February 2020, at the Royal Albert Hall in London, honouring the best national and foreign films of 2019.

Presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, accolades will be handed out for the best feature-length film and documentaries of any nationality that were screened at British cinemas in 2019.

See full list of winners:

Best film
WINNER: 1917
The Irishman
Joker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

Best actress
Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
WINNER: Renée Zellweger – Judy

Best actor
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best director
WINNER: 1917 – Sam Mendes
The Irishman – Martin Scorsese
Joker – Todd Phillips
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
Parasite – Bong Joon-ho

MORE READING!  Photos: Customs seize foreign rice, vehicles, soap, others worth N197.4m in Bauchi

Best casting
WINNER: Joker
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
The Personal History of David Copperfield
The Two Popes

EE rising star award (voted for by the public)
Awkwafina
Jack Lowden
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr
WINNER: Micheal Ward

Best film not in the English language
Advertisement

The Farewell
For Sama
Pain and Glory
WINNER: Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best special visual effects
WINNER: 1917
Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
The Lion King
Star Wars: the Rise of Skywalker

Best supporting actor
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
WINNER: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best original screenplay
Booksmart – Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
Knives Out – Rian Johnson
Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino
WINNER: Parasite – Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho

MORE READING!  Coronavirus: CBN, Dangote, Otedola, Elumelu, others set to raise N120bn to fight virus

Best documentary
American Factory
Apollo 11
Diego Maradona
WINNER: For Sama
The Great Hack

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
WINNER: Bait – Mark Jenkin (writer/director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (producers)
For Sama – Waad Al-Kateab (director/producer), Edward Watts (director)
Maiden – Alex Holmes (director)
Only You – Harry Wootliff (writer/director)
Retablo – Álvaro Delgado Aparicio (writer/director)

Best adapted screenplay
The Irishman – Steven Zaillian
WINNER: Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi
Joker – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
Little Women – Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

Best supporting actress
Advertisement

WINNER: Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Margot Robbie, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best cinematography
WINNER: 1917
The Irishman
Joker
Le Mans ’66
The Lighthouse

Best editing
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
WINNER: Le Mans ’66
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

MORE READING!  Coronavirus: Lagos CP intervenes in sitting arrangement on a bus to enforce social distancing (Video)

Best costume design
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Judy
WINNER: Little Women
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best production design
WINNER: 1917
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best sound
WINNER: 1917
Joker
Le Mans ’66
Rocketman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best original score
1917
Jojo Rabbit
WINNER: Joker
Little Women
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best British short film
Advertisement

Azaar
Goldfish
Kamali
WINNER: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
The Trap

Best British short animation
WINNER: Grandad Was a Romantic
In Her Boots
The Magic Boat

Best makeup and hair
1917
WINNER: Bombshell
Joker
Judy
Rocketman

Best animated film
Frozen II
WINNER: Klaus
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Toy Story 4

Oustanding British film
WINNER: 1917
Bait
For Sama
Rocketman
Sorry We Missed You
The Two Popes

Outstanding British contribution to cinema
Andy Serkis

Bafta fellowship
Kathleen Kennedy

Click to comment

More in Entertainment

Most Read

Just In

To Top