Connect with us

Student's Life

FUTA suspends six students for brutalising colleague to a coma

Published

FUTA

The Federal University of Technology Akure [FUTA] has suspended some students for allegedly bullying their female colleague in one of the off-campus hostels on Saturday, November 16, 2019.

FUTA says it continues with investigations into the circumstances that led to the odious and unfortunate act.

Adegbenro Adebanjo, Deputy Director, Corporate Communications, in a statement, said,

“The University deplores such behavior and reiterates that all those found to be culpable will be visited with the full weight of the law under the extant rules and regulations governing Students behaviour and conduct off and on the campus at the conclusion of investigation being carried out by the Students Affairs Division.

“The University Management is providing medical and counselling support for the affected student.

“The University reiterates its abhorrence of any action or behaviour by students that are inimical to the well-being of others and will continue to sanction students who run foul of its rules and regulations.

“For the avoidance of doubt, only students who are worthy in learning and character can lay claim to and be addressed as FUTA students.”

The sanctioned students included Popoola Olaniyi, Oluwadare Faith, Nandi Jessica, Ajuwon Emmanuella, Emmanuel Taiwo and Alao Cecilia. The incident reportedly occurred at one of the students’ hostels outside the campus of the institution.

MORE READING!  UNN starts registration for 2020 post-UTME screening exam

It was gathered that the students on Saturday pounced on the victim for alleged gossip about one of them while the other five decided to avenge by beating her ruthlessly. During the beating, one of them recorded the act and posted it on social media.

In the video that went viral, two of the students were slapping and whipping the victim ruthlessly while she (victim) begged them to leave her alone.

MORE READING!  Ondo: Akeredolu’s running mate, Aiyedatiwa, promises loyalty to APC

A source said the brutal assault landed the victim at the hospital as she was said to have gone into a coma after the beating.

The source said,

“The lady (victim) was accused of gossiping about one of the female students in the hostel. So she (accuser) then invited her other friends, one male, and four female, to ‘deal’ with her. That was how they started beating her.”

The source added that the victim was currently receiving treatment at an undisclosed hospital in Akure, the Ondo State capital, where she was being admitted.

MORE READING!  Kogi declares August 18 as deadline for exam registration

 

Student's Life

UNN starts registration for 2020 post-UTME screening exam

Published

on

The University of Nigeria Nsukka (UNN) has started online registration for 2020 post-Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (post-UTME) screening.

This was contained in a statement signed by Dr Chris Igbokwe, UNN Registrar and posted on the university’s official website on Thursday.

Igbokwe said candidates who made UNN their first choice and scored 180 and above in UTME were eligible for the screening.

MORE READING!  Photos: FG clampdown on #RevolutionNow members as protests hit FCT, Osogbo, Lagos, Ondo

He said candidates were expected to pay a processing fee of N2,000.00 through Remita platform in any commercial bank of their choice on or before Aug. 28.

According to him, direct entry candidates that made UNN their first choice should also register for the screening exam.

“Online registration starts on Aug. 5 and ends on Aug. 28.

“Candidates are expected to log on to UNN website: www.unn.edu.ng for details on process of registration,” he said.

Continue Reading

Student's Life

Kogi declares August 18 as deadline for exam registration

Published

on

The internal examinations are the 2020 Basic Education Certificate Examination (BECE), Common Entrance Examination (CEE), and First School Leaving Certificate Examination (FSLCE) for exit classes.

The Permanent Secretary of the ministry, Pastor Emmanuel Idenyi, made the announcement during a meeting with some departmental heads in his office in Lokoja on Wednesday.

MORE READING!  UNN starts registration for 2020 post-UTME screening exam

Idenyi said that the submission of Bio-data and subject Analysis of all learners in JSS3 and primary Six should also be done by Aug. 18.

According to him, the meeting is to ascertain their level of preparedness for the conduct of 2020 basic education certificate examination (BECE), common entrance and the first school leaving certificate examination.

MORE READING!  WASSCE 2020: WAEC releases dates for Maths, English Language, others (Full time-table)

He urged parents, school heads and the general public to take advantage of the opportunity to register their wards for the examination.

He warned that the ministry would no longer entertain any further extension of date.

The permanent secretary enjoined all school principals of both private and public schools in the state to immediately submit the bio-data and subject analysis of each learner in the affected classes in hard and soft copies to ascertain the total number of eligible candidates for the Examinations for proper planning.

MORE READING!  Ondo seals two schools for flouting COVID-19 protocols

Earlier in her remarks, the Director Exams and Certification, Mrs. Felicia Okeji, thanked the permanent secretary for his support and expressed the readiness of her department to work with relevant stakeholders to ensure a hitch-free examination.

Continue Reading

General

WASSCE 2020: WAEC releases dates for Maths, English Language, others (Full time-table)

Published

on

WAEC Candidates

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has published the full timetable for the 2020 West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE).

In a post on Twitter, the examination body said it was the ‘Final International Timetable for the Conduct of WASSCE for School Candidates, 2020’.

The Nigerian government on its part, had approved Monday, August 17 as the start of the exams.

It will end Saturday, September 12.

A look at the time-table shows students will sit for Mathematics on August 24 and English Language on August 26.

Practicals for science students begin this Friday, August 7 with Chemistry.

The last paper will be Core Science on Monday, September 7.

FULL TIME TABLE

Tuesday, 11 August 2020

Engineering Science 2 ( Essay) -8:30 hrs – 10:15 hrs

Engineering Science 1 (Objective) -10:15 hrs – 11:30 hrs

Friday 14 August, 2020

Management In Living 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs- 10:30 hrs

Management In Living 1 (Objective) -10:30 hrs – 11:30 hrs

Management In Living 3 ( Test of Practical Work) – 14:00 hrs – 15:00 hrs

Saturday 15 August 2020

Physical Education 3 ( Theory of Practical) – 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs

Monday 17 August 2020

Core Mathematics 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs – 11:30 hrs

Core Mathematics 1 (Objectives) – 14:00 hrs – 15:30 hrs

Tuesday 18 August 2020

Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical work) – 08:30 hrs – 10:00 hrs

Food and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 11:00 hrs – 12:00 hrs

MORE READING!  WASSCE 2020: WAEC releases dates for Maths, English Language, others (Full time-table)

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 13:00 hrs – 14:00 hrs

Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 14:00 hrs – 15:20 hrs

Physical Education 1(Practical) – 15:20 hrs – 16:30

Wednesday 19 August 2020, To Monday 7 September 2020

Arabic 3 Oral

Fence 3 Oral

Food and nutrition 3(Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Date and time for each paper will be organized by council.

Wednesday, 19th August, 2020*

Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Economics 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Thursday, 20th August, 2020*

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs.(2nd Set)

History 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

History 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 21st August, 2020

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs

Saturday, 22nd August, 2020

Home Management 2( Essay) – 08:30 hrs – 09:30 hrs

Home Management 1 Objective – 09:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs

Health Sciences 3 Alternative to Practical – 14:00 hrs – 15:45 hrs

Monday, 24th August, 2020

English Language 3 (Oral)/** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)

English Language 3 (Oral)/** -09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)

MORE READING!  Kogi declares August 18 as deadline for exam registration

Arabic 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Arabic 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Tuesday, 25th August, 2020

Biology 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
Biology 1 (Objective) – 10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Commence 2 ( Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Commerce 1 (Objective) – 15:10 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Wednesday, 26th August, 2020

English Language 2(Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

English Language 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Thursday, 27th August 2020

Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Geography 1(Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.

Friday, 28th August, 2020

Physics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

Physics 1 (Objective) – 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

Business Management 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Business Management 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Saturday, 29th August, 2020

Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 08:30 hrs – 10:00 hrs.

French 2 (Essay) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

French 1 (Objective) – 15:15 hrs. – 16:15 hrs.

Monday, 31st August, 2020

Biology 3 (Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical work) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) and 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday 1st September, 2020

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) -14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

MORE READING!  Photos: FG clampdown on #RevolutionNow members as protests hit FCT, Osogbo, Lagos, Ondo

Wednesday, 2nd September, 2020

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 3rd September 2020

Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Government 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Friday, 4th September, 2020

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Saturday, 5th September 2020

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11:00hrs. – 12:00hrs.

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 13:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 15:30 hrs. – 16:3

Monday 7th September 2020

Core Science 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs – 10:00 hrs

Core Science 1 (Practical) – 10:00 hrs – 11:00 hre

Science Core 3 Alternative to Practical – 12:00 hrs

Continue Reading




Trending